FremantleMedia is an Indian-based website. We take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under and Laws of Indian Contract Act, 1872 (the ‘Acts’) relating to the personal information you supply on the Site. This Policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via the Site. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Site.

Data Protection Statement:

This Privacy Policy explains the data collection and use practices, which is operated by FremantleMedia. By using this site, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and honouring the integrity of your personal information. We do not sell any information collected through this site to others except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Personal Information

To use the service available through the Site (the ‘Service’), you must complete the registration process on the Site. To help us provide the Service for you (or the organisation you represent), the registration process asks you to provide certain information about yourself.

We collect personal information from you when you

(i) submit questions or material to us,

(ii) register on this site,

(iii) e-mail us or

(iv) enter one of our contests or sweepstakes.

We use such personal information collected through this site for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalised service
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running features that incorporate submissions to the site
  • running sweepstakes and contests and
  • providing you with information about, and access to services we offer, either ourselves or jointly with or on behalf of other organisations

Non-Personal Information

When you visit the Website, we may collect certain non-personal information such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, operating system, browser type, and Internet service provider. This type of information does not identify you personally. When you register with the Website or respond to advertisements or posts on the Website or post contents on the Website without registering, we may also collect personal information that you provide such as your name, mailing address, email address, home country, and zip code ("Registration Information"). You have the option of also providing to us your phone and fax numbers, gender, age, and/or company name if you choose to register with FremantleMedia. If you provide your phone number, it will be displayed in your posting. Further, if you have provided your phone number and posted an advertisement using your account, you agree to receive communications on the provided phone number from our side which may include but not be limited to automated calls or text messages. The communication may require you to confirm and verify that your account has been used to post the relevant advertisement on the Website. We may also collect additional information that our users provide, such as new or deleted postings, new or deleted comments, keyword searches, scam reports and new contact sellers. We use a third-party credit card processing company for payments, and other third party companies to monitor site traffic, which may, in some instances, store your information. By using this Website or the Service, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide for any of the Services that we offer, and you consent to our collection of any changes or updates that you may provide to any information you provide that is collected by FremantleMedia.

We collect information in the aggregate form through the use of cookies and IP addresses, such as demographic information and browsing patterns. Such information does not identify any individual and will not be linked any personal information. We use such information to:

  • build up marketing profiles
  • aid strategic development
  • manage our relationship with advertisers and
  • audit usage of the site.

We may share such information, in the aggregate form only, with our affiliates, partners or advertisers, or other third parties at our discretion

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to manage our users’ sessions and to store preferences, tracking information, and language selection. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not. "Cookies" are small text files transferred by a web server to your hard drive and thereafter stored on your computer. The types of information a cookie collects include the date and time you visited, your browsing history, your preferences, and your username. In some instances, our third-party service providers may use cookies on the Website. We cannot control or access cookies used by third- party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only Cookies used by us, and not any cookies used by third parties. You have the ability to either accept or decline the use of cookies on your computer, whether you are registered with us or not. Typically, you can configure your browser to not accept cookies. However, declining the use of cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Website. If are not happy for us to use cookies you will not be able to access certain features of the Site.

Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com

Submissions

Any personal information you choose to provide to us with your submissions posted to this site may appear on the site, but only to identify you as the author of the submission, unless you expressly authorise us to make further use of the information on the site.

Chat Areas/Bulletin Boards

If you voluntarily disclose personal information on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas on this site, that information can also be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. We shall not be responsible and / or legally liable for anything written on the chat area.

Privacy Policy for Children Under 13

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (commonly referred to as COPPA), we do not require children under the age of 13 to provide us with any more information than is reasonably necessary to participate and make use of this site and under no circumstances do we require children under the age of 13 to provide us with any personal information. Children under the age of 13 should not submit or post any personal information without the written consent of their parents or legal guardians. If you are a child under the age of 13 and want to submit your personal information to us, you should ask your parents to send an e-mail to privacy. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. specifically allowing us to collect your personal information through this site. By doing so, you allow us to alert your parent or guardian about this site's Privacy Policy. We do not intend to sell, license or trade any such information collected to third parties. Parents may review or change the personal information of their children provided to us or further refuse our collection of such information by sending an e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Partner Sites / Linked Sites

Our site features several activities, which are co-sponsored or operated by other sites. These activities will be identifiable by their co-branding. While these activities originate on this site, they may link to other sites not operated by FremantleMedia. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our co-sponsors and strongly recommend that you check their privacy policies before engaging in these activities. Additionally, our site contains links to other sites, including those of advertisers. We have no control over the privacy practices of advertisers or other sites to which we provide links from this site. For example, if you click on a banner advertisement, the click takes you off this site. These other sites may use cookies, collect data or solicit personal information. We strongly recommend that you check the applicable privacy policy of the site to which you are linking.

Security of Information

We take precautions to ensure the security of personal information submitted by users. Unfortunately, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to take care to protect your personal information, FremantleMedia cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We do offer secured-server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to thwart someone from intercepting it and misusing it when collecting credit card information for online purchases. We also store any personal information, including credit card numbers, in a secure area to which the general public does not have access.

OR

You are a valued client, and we recognize that protecting your privacy is important to you. For this reason, we are committed to protecting the personal information you provide in a variety of ways. While we strive to take care to protect your personal information, FremantleMedia cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We do offer secured-server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to thwart someone from intercepting it and misusing it when collecting credit card information for online purchases. We also store any personal information, including credit card numbers, in a secure area to which the general public does not have access. You may utilize the Website as an anonymous user by not registering. We have taken certain security protections in safeguarding your personal information. However, as with most electronic transactions, no method is 100% safe. While we strive to use a commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information you provide, we cannot guarantee its security. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information or Content, including, without limitation, such information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

Updating Personal Information

If you would like to change any contact or billing information, or if you no longer desire to receive any marketing communications from us or our partners, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to personal information that you have provided to us via the Contact Support form. You need not register in order to post or respond to advertisements on the Website. If you register or respond to advertisements or posts on the Website or post any content on the Website, we may send you certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, surveys and specials. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Website. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may need to deactivate your account. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, advice on buying and selling on the Website, notifications that a user has commented on your posting, and notifications that you can refresh your posting. We will not change your preferences without your consent. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional communications from FremantleMedia related to your account.

Usage of your information:

We may use information provided by you to:

(i) enforce our Terms of Use, monitor user activity, such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on the Website;

(ii) provide customer services, create and manage user accounts; and

(iii) assist you with technical difficulties.

Also, we may share with third-party service providers certain information, such as your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and services may interest you. We may block users located in certain countries from using the Website.

We may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfill our business objective, even after your account is terminated.

Disclosures:

On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your personal information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, subpoenas, service of process requirements, or discovery requests. We may also disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce these Terms and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of FremantleMedia, our users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, we will notify you of the transaction. The acquiring company shall be given access to your personal information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your personal information without your consent and we may send you a notice regarding this sale.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, and will post any changes to this policy as soon as they go into effect without prior notice to you. Any such changes are effective as of the date such changes are posted on this page. Please check this page periodically to view our most current Privacy Policy.

Dispute Resolution:

Any disputes regarding your privacy are subject to the Terms, including but not limited to any provisions related to indemnification, limitations on damages, and choice of law. This Policy is governed by the Laws of India and the Courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction to try and entertain any disputes and or differences.